Quick DS question

Help & Tips for Diorama Studio and creations made with it.
Post Reply
rubixbox
Class S Shinki
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:42 pm
Shinkis owned: 4
MMS owned: 0
Favorite MMS/Shinki: You mean owned or..?

Quick DS question

Post by rubixbox » Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:34 pm

As a total newb to this whole Shinki thing, I want to know something: Do you need to have Battle Rondo in order to use Diorama Studio? Also, do I need a Shinki in battle rondo to use her in DS, or can I just upload her directly there?

Canthros
Class A Shinki
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 6:44 pm
Shinkis owned: 0
MMS owned: 1
Favorite MMS/Shinki: Howling
Location: Deepest Kentuckistan

Re: Quick DS question

Post by Canthros » Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:41 pm

Battle Rondo and Diorama Studio come together, so you'll need to install the one to get the other.

You can activate Shinki codes in either application, though.

rubixbox
Class S Shinki
Posts: 778
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:42 pm
Shinkis owned: 4
MMS owned: 0
Favorite MMS/Shinki: You mean owned or..?

Re: Quick DS question

Post by rubixbox » Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:20 pm

Canthros wrote:Battle Rondo and Diorama Studio come together, so you'll need to install the one to get the other.

You can activate Shinki codes in either application, though.
ah. Gotcha.
One more question: can I download them onto a mac?

Canthros
Class A Shinki
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 6:44 pm
Shinkis owned: 0
MMS owned: 1
Favorite MMS/Shinki: Howling
Location: Deepest Kentuckistan

Re: Quick DS question

Post by Canthros » Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:17 pm

I'm pretty sure it's Windows-only.

If you have a recent-ish Mac and some variety of virtual machine software, you might be able to run it that way.

Post Reply